Senior Primary Sport

100 Club

100 Club is held on Tuesday mornings.  Running/Walking will start at 6:30 am and last laps will be called at 7:00 am.  Each lap is approximately 500 metres and children will be allowed to run or walk their laps.  When a child reaches 100 km (200 laps) they will receive a 100 Club badge.  
100 Club will continue throughout the year.  Children must wear their PE kit and running shoes.

100 Club commences on Tuesday, 16 October 2018.

100 Club Coordinator:                       TBC                                                                   031 5817660

Action Netball

Coming Soon

Boys' Hockey

Coming soon

Chess

Chess will commence on Thursday, 11 October 2018.

 

Day

Time

Coach

Friday

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Advanced players

Mrs T Reddy

 

 

Thursday

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Beginners Chess

Mrs T Reddy

 

 

 

Chess Co-ordinator:               Mrs T Reddy                031 581 7660

Cricket

Cricket commences on Wednesday 10 October 2018 for the U10 and U11 pupils and on Thursday 11 October 2018 for U13 pupils.

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

U13 A

Mr B Gow/ Mr D Govender

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 B

Mr D J van Vuuren

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 C

Mr P Trytsman

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 D

Mr D van Rooyen

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U13 E

Mr C Munz

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U13 F

TBC

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U11 A

Mr D Hobbs

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 B

Mr R van Pletzen

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 C

Mr S Cariem

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 D

Mr J Edy

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 E

TBC

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U10 A

Mr D Govender

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 B

Mr K Swartz

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 C

Mr S Capell

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 D

Mr K Naidoo

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 E

TBC

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

 

All cricketers are to bring R50.00 to cater for refreshments for visiting teams.  This is a once off payment for the term and must please be paid by Friday, 12 October 2018. 

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

The kit:            White shorts (blue shorts are to be worn for practices only)

Chelsea PE shirt for matches

Blue house shirt to be worn for matches

White takkies

Chelsea cricket cap, which is compulsory for all matches.

Shirts to be tucked into shorts.

No tights may be worn under cricket shorts.

Correct dress must be strictly adhered to at all times.

Please ensure that your child has sunscreen in his/her cricket bag at all times. It is the child’s responsibility to ensure that he/she is protected against the sun.

Cricket Co-ordinator:            Mr F Cariem                084 5847182

Cross Country

Coming soon

Girl's Hockey

Coming soon

Girls' Indoor Hockey

Indoor hockey practices will take place at the Northway Mini Astro and matches will be played at Danville Girls High School, Reddam Umhlanga and Maris Stella Indoor center.

Girls Indoor Hockey will commence on Wednesday, 10 October 2018.

Day

Time

Team

Coach

Wednesday Thursday

2.15 – 3.00 pm 

3.00 – 3:45 pm  

U13B, U11

1st Team, U12

Mr M Ziegler, Miss C Morris

Mr R Widdows, Mr S Capell

Tuesday

3:00 – 3:30 pm 

3:30 – 4:00 pm 

U13B, U11

1st Team, U12

Mr M Ziegler, Miss C Morris

Mr R Widdows, Mr S Capell

 

Indoor Hockey Co - ordinator:          Miss C Morris                          031 581 7660

Kit:      Blue PE shorts

             Chelsea PE Shirt

             Hockey socks

             Hockey shoes

              Shirts to be tucked into shorts

             Hockey dresses to be worn for matches

Girls' Soccer

Soccer commences on Wednesday 10 October 2018.

Girls will play 6-a-side soccer this term.  There will be a junior and senior session at Crusaders.

Practice will take place at Crusaders, juniors on a Monday, and seniors on a Wednesday. Match days will be every second Friday afternoon and take the form of an inter-league.

There will be a fee, this is to cover hiring costs of the soccer venue at Crusaders and can be paid to the finance office via your child’s class teacher.  This fee must be paid by the 19 October 2018 otherwise your child will no longer be allowed to participate.

           

TEAM

DAY

TIME

COACH

Juniors

Monday and Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Mr Balt, Mr K Naidoo

Seniors

Tuesday and Thursday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Mrs C Strydom,

Mr K Naidoo

Kit:           Blue PE shorts

                  Chelsea PE shirt

                  Hockey socks

                  Running shoes/football boots

                  Shirts to be tucked into shorts

Soccer Co–ordinators:             Mr C Balt and Mrs C Strydom           031 581 7660

Indoor Hockey

Coming Soon

Netball

Coming Soon

Road Running

Road running will be held on Wednesday and Friday mornings.  Runners meet at 5:55 am in the bottom car park of the school.  We will also need the help of parents to either run with, or stand as points-men at intersections.  We would like to encourage as many pupils as possible to attend these morning runs so as to improve their fitness.

Parents are encouraged to attend as well.

Kit:      Blue PE shorts

             Chelsea PE shirt

             Running vests 

             Short white socks

             Running shoes

             Shirts to be tucked into shorts

Road Running commences on Wednesday 10 October 2018.

Road running Co-ordinator: Mr F Cariem                084 5847182

Rugby

Coming Soon

Soccer

Coming Soon

Swimming

Swimming commences on Wednesday, 10 October 2018. (Morning session)
It is compulsory to attend two sessions.  If you have private swimming lessons they must be worked around these sessions.  Should you not be able to attend these compulsory sessions, you will not be eligible for the school team.  

SCHOOL TEAM

Day

Time

age

Monday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Seniors      Mr R Widdows

 

 

Tuesday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Seniors     Mr R Widdows 

 

 

Tuesday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Juniors       Miss C Fryer

 

Wednesday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Juniors       Academy coach

 

Wednesday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Seniors       TBC

 

Thursday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Juniors        TBC

 

Friday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Open           Academy coach

 

 

                                                               Guppies Swimming

 

Friday Afternoon

 

2:10 – 3:15 pm

 

Miss N Nzuza

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Guppies swimming is for those children who have not made the school swimming team but can still swim correctly.  Swimmers will be doing lengths of the pool in these sessions so non swimmers will not be allowed in this session.

AT ALL SWIMMING SESSIONS THE CORRECT SWIMMING CAP AND COSTUME ARE TO BE WORN.  IF CHOSEN FOR AN INTER-SCHOOL GALA, SWIMMERS NEED TO PURCHASE A SCHOOL CAP AND SCHOOL TOWEL FROM THE UNIFORM SHOP.

Swimming Co-ordinator:       Mr R Widdows                        031 581 7660

Tennis

Tennis commences on Thursday, 11 October 2018.

Team

Day

Time

Coach

BEGINNERS

Thursday

2:10 - 3:45 pm

Mr C Boshoff

Mr J Devine

 

 

New tennis players are to attend Beginners’ Tennis.  Selected pupils will then be invited to attend either the Intermediate or Team practices.

 

INTERMEDIATE AND TEAM PRACTICES

Team

Day

Time

Coach

INTERMEDIATE

Friday

1:45 – 2:45 pm

Mrs K Boshoff, Mr J Devine

 

 

TEAM PLAYERS

Friday

2:45 – 3:45 pm

Mrs K Boshoff

 

 

 

Tennis Co-ordinator:             Mrs S Walker              031 581 7660