Junior Primary Sport

NORTHWAY SPORTS PROGRAM - SECOND TERM 2019

 

RUGBY: GRADE 3

Rugby commences on Tuesday, 9 April 2019 for the U9 pupils.  Pupils will be walked to the Chelsea Campus.  Parents who are able to, are welcome to transport their children to the Chelsea Campus.

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

U9 A

Mr Govender/

Mr Bouwer

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Chelsea Campus

U9 B

Mr Bothwell/

Mr Kennedy

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Chelsea Campus

U9 C

Mr Bashford/

Mr Campbell

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:30 pm

Chelsea Campus

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

The kit consists of:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • Rugby practice top
  • Sports socks
  • Rugby boots
  • Shirts to be tucked into shorts

Rugby Co-ordinator:              Mr Govender                           031 581 7660


SOCCER: GRADE 3

Soccer commences on Monday, 8 April 2019. 

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

U9 A

Mr Jean-Louis/

Mr Crowie

Monday/Wednesday

2:00 – 3:15 pm

Northway Campus

U9 B

Mr Naidoo/

Mr Caleb

Monday/Wednesday

2:00 – 3:15 pm

Northway Campus

U9 C

TBC

Monday/Wednesday

2:00 – 3:15 pm

Northway Campus

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

The kit consists of:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • Blue PE top
  • Sports socks
  • Soccer boots
  • Shirts to be tucked into shorts
  • Match shirts will be provided for matches

Soccer Co-ordinator:             Mr Govender                           031 581 7660


NETBALL: GRADE 3

Netball commences on Tuesday, 9 April 2019.

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

U9 A

Miss McCosh

Miss Scott

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:15 pm

Northway Campus

U9 B

Mrs Daniel

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:15 pm

Northway Campus

U9 C

Mrs Jacobs

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:15 pm

Northway Campus

U9D

 

Mrs Muthen

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:15pm

Northway Campus

U9E

TBC

Tuesday/Thursday

2:00 – 3:15pm

Northway Campus

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

The kit consists of:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • Rugby practice top
  • Short white socks
  • Takkies
  • Shirts to be tucked into shorts
  • Netball dresses to be worn for matches

Netball Co-ordinators:                       Mrs Daniel and Mrs Jacobs                 031 581 7660


SQUAD SWIMMING: GRADE 2 AND GRADE 3

Squad Swimming commences on Monday, 8 April 2019.  Only for squad swimmers.

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

Grade 2 Boys

Mrs Williams

Mrs Botha

Monday

12:30 – 1:30 pm

Northway Campus

 

Grade 3 Squad

Mrs Williams

Monday

2:00 – 2:45 pm

Northway Campus

 

 

Grade 2 Girls

Mrs Williams

Mrs Botha

Tuesday

12:30 – 1:30 pm

Northway Campus

 

Grade 3 Squad

Mrs Williams

Wednesday

2:00 – 2:45 pm

Northway Campus

 

Kit consists of:

  • Chelsea swimming costume
  • Swimming cap
  • Towel

Squad Swimming Co-ordinator:                    Mrs L Williams                        031 581 7660             


CHESS: GRADE 3

Chess will commence on Wednesday, 10 April 2019.

Day

Time

Coach

Wednesday

2:00 – 3:15 pm

Mr Strydom

Chess Co-ordinators:             Miss Killian                                          031 581 7660


100 CLUB: GRADE 3

100 Club commences on Monday, 8 April 2019.

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

Girls

Mrs Christophoros

Monday

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Northway Campus

Boys

Mrs Brand

Wednesday

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Northway Campus

 

Running/walking will start at 2:00 pm.  Each lap is approximately 500 metres, children will be allowed to run or walk their laps.  When a child reaches 100 km (200 laps) a 100 Club Badge will be awarded.

Kit consists of:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • Chelsea PE shirt/Chelsea running vests/Chelsea running shirt
  • Short white socks
  • Running shoes

100 Club Co-ordinators:                    Mr Govender                           031 581 7660             


BALL SKILLS: GRADES R, 1 AND 2

Ball skills will commence on Monday, 8 April 2019.

Grade

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

Grade R Girls

Various

Monday

12:15 – 12:45 pm

Northway Campus

Grade 2 Girls

Various

Monday

 

12:45 – 1:45 pm

Chelsea Campus

Grade 1 Boys

Various

Tuesday

 

12:30 – 13:00 pm

Northway Campus

Grade 2 Boys

Various

Tuesday

12:45 – 1:45 pm

Chelsea Campus

Grade R Boys

Various

Wednesday

12:15 – 12:45 pm

Northway Campus

Grade 2 Girls

Various

Wednesday

12:45 – 13:45 pm

Northway Campus

Grade 1 Boys

Various

Thursday

12:30 – 1:00 pm

Northway Campus

Grade 2 Boys

Various

Thursday

12:45 – 13:45 pm

Chelsea Campus

All Grades

Various

Saturday

7:00 – 8:00 am

Chelsea Campus

 

Ball skills Co-ordinator:                     Mr Govender                           031 581 7660