Senior Primary Sport

100 Club

Commences on Tuesday, 10 October 2017

100 Club is held on Tuesday mornings.

Running/walking starts at 6:30 am and last laps are called at 7:00 am.  Each lap is approximately 500 metres.  Children are allowed to run or walk their laps. When a child reaches 100 km (200 laps) he/she will receive a 100 Club badge. 100 Club continues throughout the year.  Children must wear their PE kit and running shoes.

Kit:

  • Blue PE shorts
  • Chelsea PE shirt
  • White takkies
  • White short socks
  • Shirts to be tucked into shorts

Co-ordinator: Mr Rob Aylward  031 581 7660

Action Netball

Coming Soon

Boys' Hockey

Coming soon

Chess

Chess will commence on Wednesday 11 October 2017

Day

Time

Coach

Friday

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Advanced players

Mrs T Reddy

 

 

Thursday

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Beginners Chess

Mrs T Reddy

 

 

Wednesday

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Beginners Chess

Mrs T Reddy

 

Chess Co-ordinator:                          Mrs T Reddy                031 581 7660

Cricket

Cricket commences on Wednesday 11 October 2017 for the U10 and U11 pupils and on Tuesday 10 October 2017 for U13 pupils.

 

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

U13 A

Mr D Hobbs

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 B

Mr D J van Vuuren

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 C

Mr D Govender

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 D

Mr A Fenske

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U13 E

tbc

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U13 F

Mr C Munz

Tuesday/Thursday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U11 A

Mr D Govender

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 B

Mr R van Pletzen

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 C

Mr D Govender

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 D

Mr K Swartz

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 E

tbc

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U10 A

Mr B Gow

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 B

Mr P Trytsman

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 C

Mr M Khanyile

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 D

Mr S Cariem

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 E

tbc

Monday/Wednesday

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

 

All cricketers are to bring R50.00 to cater for refreshments for visiting teams.  This is a once off payment for the term and must please be paid by Friday, 13 October 2017. 

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

The kit:      White shorts (blue shorts are to be worn for practices only)

                   Chelsea PE shirt for matches

                   Blue house shirt to be worn for matches

                   White takkies

                   Chelsea cricket cap, which is compulsory for all matches.

                   Shirts to be tucked into shorts.

No tights may be worn under cricket shorts.

Correct dress must be strictly adhered to at all times.

Please ensure that your child has sunscreen in his/her cricket bag at all times. It is the child’s responsibility to ensure that he/she is protected against the sun.

 

Cricket Co-ordinator:                         Mr F Cariem                0845847182

Girls' Indoor Hockey

Indoor hockey practices will take place at the Northway Mini Astro and matches will be played at Danville Girls High School and Marist Stella Indoor center will.

Girls Indoor Hockey will commence on Tuesday, 11 October 2017.

Day

Time

Team

Coach

Wednesday and Thursday

2.15 – 3.00 pm 

3.00 – 3:45 pm  

U13B, U11

1st Team, U12

Mr M Ziegler, Miss C Morris

Tuesday

3:00 – 3:30 pm 

3:30 – 4:00 pm 

U13B, U11

1st Team, U12

Mr M Ziegler, Miss C Morris

Indoor hockey Co-ordinator:                                   Miss C Morris              031 581 7660

Kit:      Blue PE shorts

             Chelsea PE Shirt

             Hockey socks

             Hockey shoes

              Shirts to be tucked into shorts

             Hockey dresses to be worn for matches

Girls' Soccer

Soccer commences on Monday 16 October 2017.

Girls will play 6-a-side soccer this term.  There will be a junior and senior session at Crusaders.

Practice will take place at Crusaders, juniors on a Monday and seniors on a Wednesday. Match days will be every second Friday afternoon and take the form of an inter-league.

There will be a fee of R300 per person, this is to cover hiring costs of the soccer venue at Crusaders and can be paid to the finance office via your child’s class teacher.  This fee must be paid by the 17 October 2017 otherwise your child will no longer be allowed to participate.

Soccer Co–ordinators:           Mrs J Marais and Ms R Alyward         031-581 7660                                               

TEAM

DAY

TIME

COACH

Juniors

Monday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Mr Balt

Seniors

Tuesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Mr Balt

Soccer Co-ordinators:            Mrs J Marais, Ms R Aylward, Ms K Rabbikissoon, Ms S James              031- 581 7660

 Kit:           Blue PE shorts

                  Chelsea PE shirt

                  Hockey socks

                  Running shoes/football boots

                  Shirts to be tucked into shorts

Indoor Hockey

Coming Soon

Netball

Coming Soon

Road Running

Road running will be held on Wednesday and Friday mornings.  Runners meet at 5:55 am in the bottom car park of the school.  We will also need the help of parents to either run with, or stand as points-men at intersections.  We would like to encourage as many pupils as possible to attend these morning runs so as to improve their fitness.

Parents are encouraged to attend as well.

Kit:      Blue PE shorts

             Chelsea PE shirt/Running vests

             Chelsea running shirt

             Short white socks

             Running shoes

             Shirts to be tucked into shorts

Road Running commences on Wednesday 11 October 2017.

Road running Co-ordinator:              Mr F Cariem                0845847182

Rugby

Coming Soon

Soccer

Coming Soon

Swimming

Swimming commences on Tuesday, 10 October 2017. (Morning session)
It is compulsory to attend 2 sessions.  If you have private swimming lessons they must be worked around these sessions.  Should you not be able to attend these compulsory sessions then you will not be eligible for the school team.  

SCHOOL TEAM

Day

Time

Age

Monday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Seniors      Mr R Widdows

 

 

Tuesday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Seniors     Mr R Widdows 

 

 

Tuesday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Juniors       Miss C Fryer

 

Wednesday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Juniors       Academy coach

 

Wednesday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Seniors       Mr J Barnard

 

Thursday Afternoon

2:10 – 3:30 pm

Juniors        Mr J Barnard

 

Friday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Open           Academy coach

 

 

                                                               Guppies Swimming

 

Friday Afternoon

 

2:10 – 3:15 pm

 

TBC

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Guppies swimming is for those children who have not made the school swimming team but can still swim correctly.  Swimmers will be doing lengths of the pool in these sessions so non swimmers will not be allowed in this session.

AT ALL SWIMMING SESSIONS THE CORRECT SWIMMING CAP AND COSTUME ARE TO BE WORN.  IF CHOSEN FOR AN INTER-SCHOOL GALA, SWIMMERS NEED TO PURCHASE A SCHOOL CAP AND SCHOOL TOWEL FROM THE UNIFORM SHOP.

Swimming Co-ordinator:                   Mr R Widdows                         031 581 7660

Tennis

Tennis commences on Thursday, 12 October 2017.

Team

Day

Time

Coach

BEGINNERS

Thursday

2:10 - 3:45 pm

Mrs K Boshoff

Mr K Boshoff

 

 

New tennis players are to attend Beginners’ Tennis.  Selected pupils will then be invited to attend either the Intermediate or Team practices.

 

INTERMEDIATE AND TEAM PRACTICES

Team

Day

Time

Coach

INTERMEDIATE

Friday

2:10 - 3:15 pm

Mr K Boshoff

 

 

TEAM PLAYERS

Friday

3:10 - 4:15 pm

Mrs K Boshoff

 

 

Tennis Co-ordinator:                         Mrs S Walker              031 581 7660