Senior Primary Sport

100 Club

100 Club commences on Tuesday, 23 January 2018.

100 Club will be held on Tuesday mornings. Running/walking will start at 6:30 am and last laps called at 7:00 am.  Each lap is approximately 500 metres, children will be allowed to run or walk their laps.  When a child reaches 100 km (200 laps) a 100 Club Badge will be awarded. Children must wear their PE kit and running shoes.

Blue PE shorts

Chelsea PE shirt/Running vests/Chelsea running shirt

Short white socks

Running shoes

Shirts to be tucked into shorts

 

100 Club Co-ordinator:                      Miss C Morris                       031 581 7660

Action Netball

Coming Soon

Boys' Hockey

Coming soon

Chess

Chess will commence on Friday 19 January 2018.

Day

Time

Coach

Friday

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Advanced players

Mrs T Reddy

 

 

Thursday

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Social Chess

Mrs T Reddy

 

 

 

Chess Co-ordinator:                        Mrs T Reddy                         031 581 7660

Cricket

Cricket commences on Thursday 18 January for the U13 pupils and on Monday 22 January 2018 for U10 and U11 pupils.

Team

Coach

Day

Time

Venue

U13 A

Mr D Govender/Mr B Gow

Tuesday/Thursday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 B

Mr D J van Vuuren

Tuesday/Thursday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 C

Mr P Trytsman

Tuesday/Thursday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U13 D

Mr C Scott

Tuesday/Thursday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U13 E

Mr C Moodley

Tuesday/Thursday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U13 F

TBC

Tuesday/Thursday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U11 A

Mr D Hobbs

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 B

Mr R van Pletzen

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 C

Mr K Swartz

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 D

Mr C Moodley

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U11 E

TBC

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Top Field

U10 A

Mr B Gow

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 B

Mr D Govender

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 C

Mr C Scott

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 D

Mr S Capel

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

U10 E

Mr D Govender

Monday/Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Bottom Field

All cricketers are to bring R50.00 to cater for refreshments for visiting teams.  This is a once off payment for the term and must please be paid by Friday, 2 February 2018. 

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches. 

The kit consists of:

Chelsea PE shirt and blue shorts

Sports socks

Takkies/cricket shoes

Cricket cap is compulsory

White shorts and match shirt for matches

Shirts to be tucked into shorts

 

Cricket Co-ordinator:                         Mr Faizel Cariem                    084 5847182

Girls' Indoor Hockey

Coming Soon

Girls' Soccer

Coming Soon

Indoor Hockey

Coming Soon

Netball

Netball practice commences on Monday, 22 January 2018.

Netball practices take place on a Wednesday afternoon from 2:15 to 3:30 pm.  From these practices an action netball team in each age group will be chosen to participate in the Indoor Netball League at the Durban North Action Sports Arena.  Matches take place on a Monday afternoon. (Date to be confirmed) If girls are selected to play in the indoor netball team they will need to pay R25.00 per game to play.  For practices girls can wear their PE kit and takkies but they will need a netball dress for matches.  Practices commence on Monday 22 January 2018.

TEAM

DAY

TIME

COACH/CONVENOR

 

U13

Monday    Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Miss S James

 

U12

Monday Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Miss R Alyward

 

U11

Monday Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Miss S James

 

U10

Monday

Wednesday

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Miss C Morris

 

 

Chelsea Netball/Hockey Dress for matches

Chelsea PE Kit for practices

Short white socks

Tennis/Running shoes

 

Indoor Netball Co-ordinator:                            Miss R Alyward                                    031 581 7660

Road Running

Road running will be held on Wednesday and Friday mornings.  Runners meet at 5:55 am in the bottom car park of the school.  We would also need the help of parents to either run with, or stand as points-men at intersections.  We would like to encourage as many pupils as possible to attend these morning runs so as to improve their fitness.

Parents are encouraged to attend as well.

Kit:      Blue PE shorts

             Chelsea PE shirt/Running vests

             Chelsea running shirt

             Short white socks

             Running shoes

             Shirts to be tucked into shorts

Road Running commences on Friday, 19 January 2018.

Road running Co-ordinator:              Mr F Cariem                0845847182

Rugby

Coming Soon

Soccer

Coming Soon

Swimming

Swimming commences on Thursday 18 January 2018. (Morning session)
It is compulsory to attend 3 sessions.  If you have private swimming lessons they must be worked around these sessions.  Should you not be able to attend these compulsory sessions then you will not be eligible for the school team.  

SCHOOL TEAM

Day

Time

Age

Monday Afternoon

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Seniors       Mr R Widdows

 

 

Tuesday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Seniors      Mr R Widdows

 

 

Tuesday Afternoon

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Juniors        Miss C Fryer

 

Wednesday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Juniors        Miss C Fryer

 

Wednesday Afternoon

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Seniors        Mr J Barnard

 

Thursday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Seniors        Mr J Barnard

 

Thursday Afternoon

2:15 – 3:30 pm

Juniors         Academy coach

 

Friday Morning

6:00 – 7:15 am

Juniors         Academy coach

 

 

                                                               Non Squad Swimming

Friday afternoon

2:15 – 3:15 pm

Miss N Nzuzo

 

PLEASE NOTE:  Non Squad swimming is for those children who have not made the school swimming team but can still swim correctly.  Swimmers will be doing lengths of the pool in these sessions so non swimmers will not be allowed in this session.

AT ALL SWIMMING SESSIONS THE CORRECT SWIMMING CAP AND COSTUME ARE TO BE WORN.  IF CHOSEN FOR AN INTER-SCHOOL GALA, SWIMMERS NEED TO PURCHASE A SCHOOL CAP AND SCHOOL TOWEL FROM THE UNIFORM SHOP.

Swimming Co-ordinator:                   Mr R Widdows                     031 581 7660

Tennis

Tennis commences on Thursday, 18 January 2018.

Team

Day

Time

Coach

BEGINNERS

Thursday

2:15 - 3:45 pm

Mrs S Walker

 

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE AND TEAM PRACTICES

 

Team

Day

Time

Coach

INTERMEDIATE

Friday

2:15 - 3:15 pm

Mrs S Walker

 

 

TEAM PLAYERS

Friday

3:15 - 4:15 pm

Mrs S Walker

 

 

Selected pupils will then be invited to attend either the Intermediate or Team practices. All other pupils are invited to attend Beginners’ Tennis. 

Blue PE shorts

Chelsea PE shirt

White shorts and Chelsea white match shirt for matches

Short white socks

Running shoes

Shirts to be tucked into shorts

 

Tennis Co-ordinator:                                          Mrs Sarah Walker                               031 581 7660