Junior Primary Sport

Chess

GRADE 2 SPORT - 3RD TERM

Dear Parents

We will again be offering after-school sport for Grade 2 next term.  I would like to encourage you to send your children to this activity as it can only be of benefit to your child.  We will be concentrating on Hockey skills in these lessons and there will be no matches played against other schools.

This is a voluntary activity but from the second practice next term a register will be taken and your child’s regular attendance will be expected from then on.  If a child is regularly absent without reason then a black dot will be issued.  Children will need to wear the correct kit for practices and will not be allowed to participate if they don’t.

Girls    :           Monday                      -           12:45  -  13:45           Hockey

Boys   :           Tuesday                     -           12:45  -  13:45           Hockey

Practices will start the week of Monday, 31 July 2017.

Kit    :      P.E. kit, school socks, takkies.  Your child may bring a hockey stick, but the school does provide therefore, it is not compulsory to have one.

Yours in Sport

Daloshen Govender

JP Sports Coordinator

GRADE 3 SPORT - 3RD TERM

GRADE 3 SPORTS PROGRAMME  :   THIRD TERM 2017

Dear parents,

Here is the list of activities on offer for next term. These activities are voluntary. Once a child has selected an activity regular attendance and full commitment is expected.

BOYS HOCKEY

Boys Hockey will commence on Tuesday, 25 July 2017.

Teacher in Charge /  Coach

Activity

Day

Time

Venue

Mrs Brand

Mrs Willis

Miss Nzuza

Practice

Tuesday & Thursday

13:45 - 15:00

Northway Field/Astro

Matches

Saturday

(There possibly will be mid week games.)

08:00 - 10:00

TBC

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches.  This includes PE kit, Chelsea hockey socks, black hockey boots (black soccer boots or white trainers may also be worn), shin pads and gum guards.  Children are advised to bring their own hockey sticks.

Correct dress must be strictly adhered to at all times.

Boys Hockey Coordinator:                           Mr Govender

GIRLS HOCKEY

Girls hockey will commence on Wednesday, 26 July 2017.

Coach

Activity

Day

Time

Venue

Miss Meyer

Miss Nzuza

Miss Fuller

Practice

Monday & Wednesday

13:45  -  15:00

Northway Field

Matches

(There possibly will be matches mid week).

Saturday

08:00  -  10:00

TBC

Please ensure that your child is correctly dressed for all practices and matches.  This includes PE kit, Chelsea hockey socks, black hockey boots (black soccer boots or white trainers may also be worn), shin pads and gum guards.  The match dress will need to be worn for matches.  Children are advised to bring their own hockey sticks.

Correct dress must be strictly adhered to at all times.

Girls Hockey Coordinator:                                        Mr Govender

_________________________________________________________________________________

CHESS

Chess will commence on Wednesday, 02 August 2017.

DAY

ACTIVITY

TIME

 

VENUE

COACH

Wednesday

Chess

13:45  -  15:00

Mrs Lawson classroom

Mrs Lawson

Children are to wear their school uniform for Chess.

Chess Coordinator:                           Mrs Lawson

100 CLUB / CROSS COUNTRY

100 Club / Cross Country will commence on Tuesday, 01 August 2017.

Teacher in charge / Coach

Activity

Day

TIME

    Venue

Mrs  Botha

Boys

Wednesday

13.45 - 15:00

Northway Field

Miss Killian

Girls

Tuesday

13:45 - 15:00

Northway Field

Pupils are to wear their P.E. kit with school socks and running shoes / Takkies (Neutral colours).

100 Club Coordinator:                                  Mrs Botha                   

Please ensure that your child knows how he/she will get home after the selected activity and that lift clubs and Aftercare Centres are notified. We regret that any clashes with private classes e.g. ballet, recorder, computers, drama, art etc cannot be accommodated.

Netball

Rugby

Soccer

Swimming Squad

Monday and Tuesday   :   12.30 – 13.15 Grade 2 squad

 

Monday and Tuesday   :   14.00 – 14.45 Grade 3 squad